RWMF 2014: All The Talks About The Daytime Workshops

Welcome back to our Rainforest World Music Festival 2014 talk session. On the previous post, we have talked about the basic need to know regarding the starting of this year’s RWMF. We have talked about the ticket prices, the opening dinner and the after party madness. On today’s session, we’re going to talk about the workshops and the daytime activities around the festival ground.

Also coming back today with PreciousMadPhoto is Mr. Madcat himself to continue our interview on the aforementioned topic.

Welcome back, Mr. Madcat. Nice to have you here again.

Thank you. Its a pleasure to be back. Never knew I was this famous to be featured here haha.

Stop being so modest, Mr. Madcat. We know how crazy you can be in certain time. Now, let’s skip the formalities and get on with our subject here, shall we?

Oh well. So, what you guys wanna know about this time? The workshops? Hmm… Well, as we have mentioned before, there were 9 workshops, 2 showcases and a Drum Circle class held each and every day of the festival. Everyday is unique because they will have different workshops taking place at Dewan Lagenda, Iban longhouse and the Malay house. The Malay house venue is a new addition this year and the capacity is very limited. If you want to catch any interesting workshops at the Malay house, you guys have to be there at least half an-hour early.

So, which workshops or showcases did you attend during the festival? Is it any good?

This time around, I was enjoying the festival like any other party goers and the common crowd. Some of the workshops I skipped and let the other team members cover the rest. Owh! I almost forgot to introduce our team of Sarawak Bloggers who covers the event this year. Let me get back to you about them later on.

During the first day of the festival, I totally skipped the workshops and went straight to the showcases which was held at the Theater. The first show was from an Indonesian group called Talago Buni. This ethnic group present a very mystical music of the Minangkabau people of West-Sumatra. Here, let me share you some photos I took during the workshop:

A performer from Talago Buni is immersed in the mystical music

A performer from Talago Buni is immersed in the mystical music

The female vocalist and performer from Talago Buni presenting the traditional saucer dance

The female vocalist and performer from Talago Buni presenting the traditional saucer dance

Awesome! That looks really interesting, but why are there showcases during day time? Isn’t the concert supposed to be held during the evening?

That was just a quarter of what I have in store haha. Well, actually I liked how they arrange the showcases to be held during the day in the theater. Some performances are best played indoor and interact intimately with the viewers. Shows like the music orchestra and more melancholic melody are best enjoyed indoor rather than the outdoor stages. Solo performers and traditional practitioners are also best presented in an indoor arena. Don’t you agree?

Hmm…that is true indeed. Unlike the powerful dance beats and dancing harmonies which are better performed outdoor, these slow melancholic and storytelling melodies are better enjoyed in an enclosed environment. So, what else were performed in the theater during the festival?

Owh! I also got the chance to watch the most anticipated performance by Horomona Horo, the taongapuoro (singing treasure) from New Zealand. He is so famous during the festival because of his Maorian tattoo. It is so cool. Let me show you.

Horomona Horo's infamous leg and lower torso tattoos

Horomona Horo’s infamous leg and lower torso tattoos

The scary face in his Haka war-dance to inflict fear to the enemy.

The scary face in his Haka war-dance to inflict fear to the enemy.

Damn! That looks so cool of him. Did you guys have the chance to learn the famous Maori Haka war-dance?

He totally looks cool on stage and for the first 5 seconds seeing him coming out to the stage, I become gay. I’M 17 & GAY gurll~ hahaha. For 5 seconds…just for 5 seconds. Actually we did. Woohoo~… The ward-dance workshop was held on the third day of the festival. It was AWESOME! I tell you. Doing the dance, is like going to the gym for leg-day. Those who goes to the gym will understand how this feels like haha.

Unfortunately, I don’t have any photos to share during the Haka dance class. I was really enjoying myself in the middle of the crowd with Khairool and Lindy, I totally forgot to snap any photo.

Alright, now you’re making us look bad for not joining this year’s RWMF. For those who went, you guys really know how to have fun! Besides these two showcases, anything else interests you?

Yeah. I also attend the Ding Yi Music Company’s orchestra showcase on the second day and the Ryuz, a very traditional yet original with exceptional appeal group of cross-genre musicians from Japan.

A group of string performers from the Ding Yi Music Company

A group of string performers from the Ding Yi Music Company

After the showcases, most of the time we will hang out at Dewan Lagenda to charge our gadgets while enjoying the Community Drum Circle class. Thanks to Khairool for bringing the electrical extension chords. Now we can charge all our gadgets at the same time. Woohoo!

Owh! here’s are some photos taken during the Community Drum Circle classes:

Look at that crowd. People mountain, people sea

Look at that crowd. People mountain, people sea

The swarm continues. But first, let me take a selfie. Cheese~

The swarm continues. But first, let me take a selfie. Cheese~

Damn, this setup is heavy for a selfie.

Damn, this setup is heavy for a selfie.

That looks like a lot of fun on the ground. Did you join the Drum Circle too?

Well, unfortunately I didn’t join any of the Drum Circle classes. Although I know Lindy, Alyssa, Ana and Aliey are enjoying the classes so much they want to keep going until the concert starts at 7.30pm haha.

Phew~…sounds like the fun never ends. I guess we’ll have to end the interview session for today. Next chapter, we’ll talk about the night concerts. Yes, the most awaited subjects and as always, we’re going to show you more mind blowing photos from the night concerts. But first, Mr. Madcat, would you mind sharing us a photo of you enjoying the works and workshops during the festival?

For sure!

Hell YEAH!

Hell YEAH!

Until next time folks. Don’t forget to like it, fav it and share it. You guys are awesome. See you on the next chapter.

Cheers~

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “RWMF 2014: All The Talks About The Daytime Workshops

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s